History

 

 

 

IHSA State Qualifiers, All State Athletes, State Champion Athletes, Conference, Regional and Sectional Team Championships

2002-2003 (First year of Varsity Athletics at PSHS)

2002 Cross Country

Individual State Qualifier:

Patrick Greene

2003 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Jake Winder (Pole Vault)

John Offerman (400 Meter Dash)

2003 Cross Country

Suburban Prairie Conference Champions

Individual State Qualifier:

Patrick Greene

2004 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Marcus Norment (110 High Hurdles)

John Offerman (400 Meter Dash)

Tony Trubich, Jason Perine, Ryan Kwiek, Pat Greene (4×800 Meter Relay)

All State:

Jake Winder (Pole Vault — 6th Place in the State)

2004 Cross Country

Suburban Prairie Conference Champions

IHSA Regional Champions

IHSA Team State Qualifier (20th Place in the State of Illinois)

2005 Track and Field

State Qualifier and All State:

Jake Winder (Pole Vault — State Champion)

2006 Track and Field

State Qualifier and All State:

Jake Winder (Pole Vault — State Runner-Up)

2007 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

John Prieboy, Dionte Hollins, Rudy Bores, Joey Gutierrez (4×800 Meter Relay)

2008 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Dan Bruckner (Pole Vault — 15th Place in the State)

Brandon Winters (110 High Hurdles — 25th Place in the State)

Rudy Bores, Joey Gutierrez, Jake Ferris, Juliano Lodi (4×800 Meter Relay — 13th Place in the State)

2009 Track and Field

Southwest Prairie Conference Champions

State Qualifiers:

Dondre Adams (Long Jump - 12th Place in the State)

Brandon Winters (110 High Hurdles - 14th Place in the State)

Mike Marrero, Brandon Winters, Adam Oplustil, Dondre Adams (4×100 Meter Relay - 10th Place in the State)

Dondre Adams, Adam Oplustil, Alex Flores, Brandon Winters (4×200 Meter Relay - 15th Place in the State)

Jake Ferris, John Magee, Mike Maki, Juliano Lodi (4×800 Meter Relay - 15th Place in the State)

2009 Cross Country

IHSA State Team Qualifier (15th Place Team in the State of Illinois)

Jake Ferris (All State - 16th Place)

2010 Track and Field

Southwest Prairie Conference Champions

IHSA Track and Field (6th Place Team in the State of Illinois)

State Qualifiers:

Juliano Lodi, Cody Dyer, Richie Ruske, Jake Ferris (4x800 Meter Relay - 14th Place in the State)

Sheldon Magee (400 Meter Dash)

All State:

John Magee, Lonnie Hoover, Dantrell Wright, Brandon Winters (4x100 Meter Relay - 5th Place in the State)

Brandon Winters (110 High Hurdles - 2nd Place in the State)

Jake Ferris (1600 Meter Run - 4th Place in the State)

John Magee, Steven Harris, Mitch Wolff, Sheldon Magee (4x400 Meter Relay - 2nd Place in the State)

2011 Track and Field

Southwest Prairie Conference Champions

IHSA Sectional Champions

IHSA Track and Field (9th Place Team in the State of Illinois) 

State Qualifiers:

Dondre Adams (Long Jump)

Steven Harris (High Jump)

Peter Gal (Triple Jump)

Juliano Lodi (800 Meter Run)

Richie Ruske (800 Meter Run)

Dantrell Wright (200 Meter Dash)

All State:

John Magee, Alex Flores, Dantrell Wright, Sheldon Magee (4x100 Meter Relay - 3rd Place in the State)

Sheldon Magee (400 Meter Dash - 3rd Place in the State)

John Magee, Steven Harris, Mitch Wolff, Sheldon Magee (4x400 Meter Relay - State Champions)

2011 Cross Country

IHSA State Team Qualifier (20th Place in the State of Illinois)

2012 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Cody Dyer, Dan Lathrop, Jake Fitzgerald, Joey Weis (4x800 Meter Relay)

Mitch Wolff, Jalen Bonner, John Kosirog, Dantrell Wright (Jason Ochoa) (4x100 Meter Relay)

Dantrell Wright (200 Meter Dash)

2012 Cross Country

Southwest Prairie Conference Champions

IHSA State Team Qualifier (6th Place in the State of Illinois)

2013 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Dan Lathrop (3200 Meter Run - 10th Place in the State)

Misael Tobias (800 Meter Run)

Jake Fitzgerald (1600 Meter Run)

2013 Cross Country

Individual State Qualifiers:

Dan Lathrop (All State - 13th Place)

Misael Tobias

2014 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Dan Lathrop (3200 Meter Run - 10th Place in the State)

Kenny Peters (800 Meter Run)

Kenny Peters, John Partee, Bailey Zink, Misael Tobias (4x800 Meter Relay)

Brad Ehringer, Austin Deal, Jaylon Gillispie, Tommie Van (Anthony Woods)  (4x200 Meter Relay) 

2015 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Kenny Peters (800 Meter Run)

Nick Markese (Pole Vault)

Kenny Peters, Austin Brown, Andrew Nunez, John Partee (Steven Homecgoy, Colin Pickering)  (4x800 Meter Relay)

All State:

John Partee (800 Meter Run - 3rd Place in the State)

2015 Cross Country

Southwest Prairie Conference Champions

Individual State Qualifiers:

Austin Brown, Hunter Dyer and Andy Bhatia

2016 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Ben Thoms (110 High Hurdles)

John Partee, Melvin Ivy, Spencer Cooper, Kevin Ehringer (4x400 Meter Relay)

All State:

John Partee (800 Meter Run - 6th Place in the State)

2016 Cross Country

Southwest Prairie Conference Champions

Individual State Qualifier:

Stephen Merriweather

2017 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Ben Thoms (110 High Hurdles)

Kyle Thornton (Shot Put)

2017 Cross Country

Southwest Prairie Conference Champions

Individual State Qualifiers:

Stephen Merriweather

Christian Knowlton

2018 Track and Field

State Qualifiers:

Christian Knowlton (1600 Meter Run)

Myles Lincoln (Triple Jump)

Kaizer Giddie (400 Meter Dash)

Kaizer Giddie, Jalen Brown, Niko Schultz, Reese Kocanda (4x400 Meter Relay)

2018 Cross Country

IHSA Regional Champions

Individual State Qualifiers:

Christian Knowlton (All State - 16th Place)

Timmy Wade

James Sottosanto